The release might improve overall network stability

Dec 30, 2018 08:31 GMT  ·  By  ·  Comment  · 
Share:             
New drivers available
   New drivers available

Realtek has rolled out new Ethernet drivers compatible with its PCIe Ethernet controllers, as well as its USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 Ethernet adapters, which might include a few stability and performance improvements.

Regarding the PCIe drivers (build 1219.2018), the producer has made available version 7.122 compatible with Windows 7 and Server 2008 R2, 8.068 for Windows 8, 8.1, and Server 2012, and 10.031 suitable for Windows 10.

As for the USB-related packages (build 1221.2018), Realtek as provided the 7.042, 8.049, and 10.028 variants developed for the same operating systems as highlighted above.

When it comes to installation, save and unzip the appropriate package for your system configuration, make sure the driver supports your network adapter (check the description page), and run the available setup file from within the newly unzipped archive.

Afterward, follow all instructions displayed on the screen for a successful upgrade, and don’t forget that it would be a good idea to perform a restart upon completion so that all changes can take effect properly.

With this in mind, from the links below, follow the one that best suits your system configuration, consider all aspects as described above, update your network controller, and check our website regularly to stay up to speed with the latest releases.

Download Realtek LAN Driver 10.031.1219.2018

Download Realtek LAN Driver 8.068.1219.2018

Download Realtek LAN Driver 7.122.1219.2018

Download Realtek USB LAN Driver 10.028.1221.2018

Download Realtek USB LAN Driver 8.049.1221.2018

Download Realtek USB LAN Driver 7.042.1221.2018

  Click to load comments
This enables Disqus, Inc. to process some of your data. Disqus privacy policy

Related Stories

Fresh Reviews

Latest News